Home
Go
a future worth working for
 

Privacy

CAREERS: The Next Generation Foundation
PRIVACY POLICY

Adopted by the Board of Directors May 30, 2006
Revised December 9, 2015

Our Committment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us.  The CAREERS: The Next Generation Foundation (“CAREERS”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses in accordance with applicable legislation.  This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of students, parents, educators, scholarship recipients, program participants, employers, service providers and other individuals (“you”).

This Privacy Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (‘PIPA’).

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies to personal information.  This Policy addresses personal information about individuals but does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.  The latter information is protected by other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by CAREERS:

  • Business contact information.
  • Publicly available information recognized under PIPA.

Consent

By submitting personal information to CAREERS or its agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the privacy preferences you have made known to us, and as permitted or required by PIPA or other law.  Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us as set forth below.  If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

Skip to:

Who are we?

What personal information do we collect?

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

How can you access and/or update your personal information?

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Record Retention and Destruction

Miscellaneous

Contact Us

Who are we?

CAREERS:  The Next Generation is a unique, non-profit organization raising youth awareness of career options and helping students earn while they learn through paid worksite internships.  We partner with government, educators, communities, industry, parents and students to introduce youth to rewarding careers and develop the skilled workers of the future.

Our vision is one of strong vibrant communities where youth develop successful careers.  Working within our communities CAREERS will enable youth on their path to rewarding careers.  We will achieve this by:

  • Working in partnership with industry, education partners, government and communities to provide career awareness, exploration and career path opportunities for youth in the trades and other selected high skills shortage areas;
  • Building bridges between education and industry that link workplace opportunities with classroom learning; and
  • Helping local and regional communities expand capacity to achieve economic competitiveness in a global economy through the growth of a skilled workforce.

Back to top

What personal information do we collect?

We collect your personal information to provide and administer requested programs and services such as internships, camps, fund development, and research.

CAREERS will limit collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary to provide these services and which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes consented to by you.  Data collection can occur through such means as electronic, paper, and verbal.  We will ask permission from you should we wish to use your data for other purposes.  

Back to top

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

CAREERS interacts and exchanges information (including personal information) as necessary for the purposes it was collected, unless required by law.  

Back to top

How can you access and/or update your personal information?

Upon written request, CAREERS will give you access to your personal information within a reasonable time.  Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete.  We rely on individuals to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization.  If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.  In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

Personal information can be modified by contacting our Privacy Officer at the address below.

Back to top

How do we store and protect your personal information?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, CAREERS has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.  We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

Back to top

Changes to Privacy Policy

CAREERS regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities and updates our policy.  Please check this site on an ongoing basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Back to top

Record Retention and Destruction

Personal Information on our stakeholders and partners (student, parent, investor, employer and employees) will be kept in a secure location in accordance with PIPA. We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and destroying electronic records. We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Back to top

Miscellaneous

All information collected prior to January 1, 2004, is deemed to have been collected with consent, and may be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Back to top

Contact us

CAREERS has appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. For information on CAREERS’ privacy practices, please visit our website at www.nextgen.org or contact CAREERS Privacy Officer, in writing, at:

CAREERS: The Next Generation
Privacy Officer
c/o President & CEO
204-10470 176 St
Edmonton, AB. T5S 1L3

Email careers@nextgen.org

Phone 1-780-426-3414
Fax 1-780-428-8164

Toll free 1-888-757-7172

Back to top