a future worth working for
 

Privacy Policy

Our Committment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us.  The CAREERS: The Next Generation Foundation (the “Foundation”) is committed to maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses in accordance with applicable legislation.  This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is a statement of principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information of students, parents, educators, scholarship recipients, program participants, employers, service providers and other individuals (“you”).

This Privacy Policy documents our ongoing commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta (‘PIPA’).

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies to personal information (see definition below).  This Policy addresses personal information about individuals but does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities.  The latter information is protected by other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by the Foundation:

  • Business contact information.
  • Publicly available information recognized under PIPA.

Consent

By submitting personal information to the Foundation or its agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, the privacy preferences you have made known to us, and as permitted or required by PIPA or other law.  Subject to legal and contractual requirements, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting us as set forth below.  If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

Skip to:

Who are we?

What personal information do we collect?

Why do we collect your personal information?

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Do you have control over how your personal information is disclosed?

How can you access and/or update your personal information?

How do we store and protect your personal information?

What types of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Who has access to your personal information?

How can you access your personal information held by the Foundation?

Will CAREERS ever change the privacy policy?

What is the policy on keeping records?

What happens to older information?

Who are we?

CAREERS: The Next Generation is a unique industry-driven public-private partnership that connects learning time to earning time in new ways, unlocking the extraordinary potential in our young people.  CAREERS is a catalyst bringing together educators, government, industry, communities, parents, and students to meet the interdependent needs of youth employability and skilled labour shortages.

Our vision is one of strong vibrant communities where youth develop their paths to career success.  Working within our communities CAREERS will…

  •        enable youth on their paths to career success.
  •        link workplace learning opportunities with classroom learning.
  •        facilitate and build effective partnerships.
  •        inspire others by being a successful role model in the development of a
           skilled
     workforce.

 As a result of our work together, students will find careers that are fulfilling, employers will have employees with the right skills, and communities across Alberta will grow and flourish.

Back to top

What personal information do we collect?

The Foundation will limit collection of information to that which is reasonable and necessary to provide a service and which is reasonable and necessary for the purposes consented to by you.  The Foundation will also collect information as authorized by PIPA or other laws. 

Canadian privacy legislation defines personal information broadly as any information, recorded or not, about “an identifiable individual” or as information that allows an individual to be identified.  The types of personal information that we may collect from you from time to time may include, but may not be limited to: name; address; contact information; date of birth; age; gender; ethnic, cultural, or racial information; employment history; educational institution; field of study; educational status; student or other ID number; social insurance number; Alberta Health Care number; email address; photos; parent/guardian information; confirmation of drivers licence status.

Back to top

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information for the purposes listed below:

  • To provide and administer requested programs and services;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To conduct research related to the activities of the Foundation;
  • To establish the qualifications of our volunteers and service providers;
  • To send you information about the Foundation and its activities;
  • To detect and protect the Foundation and other third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with the Foundation policies and contractual obligations;
  • To understand and respond to third party needs and preferences, including to contact and communicate with such parties and to conduct surveys, research and evaluations;
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements;
  • For any other purpose to which you may consent from time to time.

Back to top

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

For the purposes set forth in section 3 above, the Foundation interacts and exchanges information (including personal information) on a “need to know” basis with the following third parties in the following circumstances:

(a) Disclosure to Service Providers

We may disclose your personal information to other organizations that provide services on our behalf, including delivery contractors, auditors, our software developers (including website developers and hosts), data processors, document management service providers and office service providers.  We will only provide those organizations with only the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

(b)  Disclosure to research organizations

We may disclose your personal information to organizations the Foundation hires to conduct research into matters related to the Foundation’s activities and objectives, including survey firms.

(c) Disclosure to provincial governments and/or educational institutions

We may disclose your personal information from time to time to government departments and/or agencies, educational institutions, and other program partners on a need-to-know basis.

(d) Disclosure for purpose of promotion

We may disclose your personal information, with your express consent, to external third parties that the Foundation works with to help promote the programs and their effectiveness.

(e) Law enforcement and legal disclosure

The Foundation may disclose your personal information, without your consent, to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where the Foundation has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to the Foundation’s legal counsel.

Back to top

Do you have control over how your personal information is disclosed?

At the Foundation, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information.  In particular:

  • You may have the right to “opt out” of some or all of the identified purposes, uses and disclosures listed in sections 3 and 4 above.
  • You always have the option to instruct us not to use your personal information beyond providing you with the information or service you requested. 
  • E-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and, whenever possible, an "Unsubscribe" option. 
  • You have the right to access and rectify your personal information that we have on file, as discussed below in section 6.
  • In order to specify your privacy preferences, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing at the address below (see “Contact Us”). 

NOTE:  The Foundation may not be able to provide you with information or services if you withdraw your consent to our use of any of your personal information that we may require to administer our programs.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to its use and consent for same shall be obtained from you unless the use is authorized or required by PIPA or other law.

Back to top

How can you access and/or update your personal information?

Upon written request, subject to certain exceptions, the Foundation will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information.  Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information on our contact page.

Personal information is kept as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Individuals are encouraged to provide updates to their personal information as changes occur to enable us to continue to provide services to you. Personal information can be modified by contacting our website administrator at careers@nextgen.org

Back to top

How do we store and protect your personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary.

Your personal information is stored in secure locations and servers controlled by the Foundation, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers.

Only authorized employees and suppliers have access to your personal information. Where information is disclosed to a third party, we will ensure that your personal information is kept secure. We operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems.  The servers that store personal information are in a secure environment.  All employees are made aware of the Privacy Policy and are subject to requirements that they keep personal information confidential and in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

Back to top

What types of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

The Foundation collects and uses various types of personal information from users of its website.  For instance, we collect first name, last name, job title, company, and email address through our newsletter feedback form, and we collect first name, last name, and email address through our “Sign Up” forms.

The Foundation may also use software that records Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computer you use to connect to the site.

Back to top 

Who has access to your personal information?

The Foundation will not use or disclose personal information to a third party without your consent, except if required to do so by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority. 

Back to top 

How can you access your personal information held by the Foundation?

Individuals may request a copy of their personal information held at the Foundation by submitting a written request to the Privacy Officer using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section below.   Acceptable proof of identification is required before such information is given out. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, you may request that it be reviewed and, if inaccurate, changed, by contacting the Privacy Officer.

The Foundation may charge a reasonable fee for providing information in response to a PIPA access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving an access to information request.  The Foundation may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.  CAREERS will make the information available within 45 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfil the request. 

In some situations, the Foundation may not be able to provide access to certain personal information.  This may be the case where, for example, disclosure would reveal personal information about another individual, the personal information is protected by solicitor/client privilege, the information was collected for the purposes of an investigation, or where disclosure of the information would reveal confidential commercial information that, if disclosed, could harm the competitive position of the Foundation.  The Foundation may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.  Where an access request is refused, The Foundation will notify you in writing, document the reasons for refusal, and outline further steps which are available to you.

Back to top

Will CAREERS ever change the privacy policy?

The Foundation reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on our website and make such revised policy and changes available upon request through the Foundation’s Privacy Officer.  However, the Foundation will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information for purposes other than those to which consent is obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Back to top

What is the policy on keeping records?

Personal Information on our stakeholders and partners will be kept in a secure location on site or in a storage facility in accordance with PIPA or other laws.  Personal information will be retained until such information is deemed to be no longer necessary for the purpose that it was collected, and then it will be shredded.

Back to top

What happens to older information?

All information collected prior to January 1, 2004, is deemed to have been collected with consent, and may be used and disclosed for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Back to top